Elemental types: Difference between revisions

From Intrypedia
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The Intryon universe has 16 distinct '''elemental types''' which can be used anywhere that a type chart/table is required. They can be used to group different types of creatures as well as weapons or attacks.
The Intryon universe has 19 distinct '''elemental types''' which can be used anywhere that a type chart/table is required. They can be used to group different types of creatures as well as weapons or attacks.


Normally, each elemental type has 3 strengths, 3 weaknesses, and one immunity, both when dealing and receiving damage. For example, when dealing damage, [[Flame type|Flame]] type attacks do extra damage to the [[Wind type|Wind]], [[Frost type|Frost]] and [[Metal type|Metal]] types, reduced damage to the [[Earth type|Earth]], [[Flame type|Flame]] and [[Water type|Water]] types, and no damage at all to the [[Plasma type|Plasma]] type. When receiving damage, Flame type creatures take more damage from [[Earth type|Earth]], [[Wind type|Wind]] and [[Water type|Water]] type attacks, less from [[Flame type|Flame]], [[Frost type|Frost]] and [[Metal type|Metal]] type attacks, and no damage at all from [[Crystal type|Crystal]] type attacks.
Each elemental type has 3 strengths, 3 weaknesses, and one immunity, both when dealing and receiving damage. The only exception is [[Untyped]], which does not have any strengths or weaknesses.
 
The only exception is the [[Mundane type|Mundane]] type, which does not have any strengths or weaknesses.


== Type chart ==
== Type chart ==
Line 11: Line 9:
!style="background-color:#BF9000" class="rotatecell" id="dark"|[[Earth type|EARTH]]
!style="background-color:#BF9000" class="rotatecell" id="dark"|[[Earth type|EARTH]]
!style="background-color:#EEAEFF" class="rotatecell" id="dark"|[[Wind type|WIND]]
!style="background-color:#EEAEFF" class="rotatecell" id="dark"|[[Wind type|WIND]]
!style="background-color:#D9694B" class="rotatecell" id="dark"|[[Force type|FORCE]]
!style="background-color:#FF9900" class="rotatecell" id="dark"|[[Flame type|FLAME]]
!style="background-color:#FF9900" class="rotatecell" id="dark"|[[Flame type|FLAME]]
!style="background-color:#6D9EEB" class="rotatecell" id="dark"|[[Water type|WATER]]
!style="background-color:#6D9EEB" class="rotatecell" id="dark"|[[Water type|WATER]]
Line 22: Line 21:
!style="background-color:#CC0000" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Plasma type|PLASMA]]
!style="background-color:#CC0000" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Plasma type|PLASMA]]
!style="background-color:#A64D79" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Crystal type|CRYSTAL]]
!style="background-color:#A64D79" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Crystal type|CRYSTAL]]
!style="background-color:#DC268D" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Logic type|LOGIC]]
!style="background-color:#0B5394" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Mystic type|MYSTIC]]
!style="background-color:#0B5394" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Mystic type|MYSTIC]]
!style="background-color:#0F7F6E" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Chaos type|CHAOS]]
!style="background-color:#660000" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Death type|DEATH]]
!style="background-color:#660000" class="rotatecell" id="light"|[[Death type|DEATH]]
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#EFEFEF" class="sidecell" id="dark"|[[Untyped|UNTYPED]]
!style="background-color:#EFEFEF" class="sidecell" id="dark"|[[Untyped|UNTYPED]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 47: Line 51:
|
|
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
Line 58: Line 63:
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 72:
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
Line 75: Line 83:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!style="background-color:#D9694B" class="sidecell" id="dark"|[[Force type|FORCE]]
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
Line 83: Line 114:
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
Line 93: Line 125:
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 100: Line 134:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
Line 111: Line 146:
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 119: Line 156:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
Line 130: Line 168:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 137: Line 177:
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
Line 148: Line 189:
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 154: Line 197:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
|
Line 163: Line 207:
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|-
|-
Line 173: Line 219:
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
Line 179: Line 226:
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#FFEFC0" class="sidecell" id="dark"|[[Light type|LIGHT]]
!style="background-color:#FFEFC0" class="sidecell" id="dark"|[[Light type|LIGHT]]
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
Line 193: Line 244:
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
Line 202: Line 252:
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#202020" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Shadow type|SHADOW]]
!style="background-color:#202020" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Shadow type|SHADOW]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 212: Line 265:
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|-
|-
Line 226: Line 281:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
Line 233: Line 289:
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|
|
Line 239: Line 295:
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#CC0000" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Plasma type|PLASMA]]
!style="background-color:#CC0000" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Plasma type|PLASMA]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 254: Line 313:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
Line 262: Line 323:
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
Line 270: Line 332:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|-
!style="background-color:#DC268D" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Logic type|LOGIC]]
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
|
Line 276: Line 352:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#0B5394" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Mystic type|MYSTIC]]
!style="background-color:#0B5394" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Mystic type|MYSTIC]]
Line 281: Line 366:
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|
|
Line 292: Line 378:
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|-
!style="background-color:#0F7F6E" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Chaos type|CHAOS]]
|
|
|
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|
|
|
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#660000" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Death type|DEATH]]
!style="background-color:#660000" class="sidecell" id="light"|[[Death type|DEATH]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 304: Line 414:
|
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|
|
|
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:green;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|2x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:red;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0.5x
|style="background-color:#555;text-align:center;font-weight:bold;"|0x
|
|}
== Representation ==
The table below shows what each type represents, along with roughly equivalent damage types in other series of games from a conceptual standpoint.
{| class="wikitable elementaltypetable"
|+
!
!Related race
!Concept being captured
!Pokémon
!TemTem
!Palworld
!DnD / Pathfinder
!WC3
!WoW
!Borderlands / TTW
|-
! style="background-color:#EFEFEF" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Untyped|UNTYPED]]
|
|Basic attacks without any element
|Normal
|Neutral
|Neutral
|Piercing<br/>Slashing<br/>Sonic
|Normal<br/>Piercing
|Physical
|Non-elemental
|-
! style="background-color:#BF9000" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Earth type|EARTH]]
|
|Creatures in mountain ranges, dry/arid environments, caves
|Ground
|Earth
|Ground
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background-color:#EEAEFF" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Wind type|WIND]]
|
|Air currents, wind, flying
|Flying
|Wind
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background-color:#D9694B" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Force type|FORCE]]
|
|Immense power, explosions
|Fighting
|Melee
|
|Bludgeoning<br/>Force
|
|
|Explosive
|-
! style="background-color:#FF9900" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Flame type|FLAME]]
|
|Fire and flame
|Fire
|Fire
|Fire
|Fire
|
|Fire
|Incendiary
|-
! style="background-color:#6D9EEB" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Water type|WATER]]
|
|Water
|Water
|Water
|Water
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background-color:#C0E7FF" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Frost type|FROST]]
|
|Ice and frost
|Ice
|
|Ice
|Cold
|
|Frost
|Cryo
|-
! style="background-color:#FFE620" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Shock type|SHOCK]]
|
|Electricity
|Electric
|Electric
|Electric
|Lightning
|
|
|Shock
|-
! style="background-color:#3FE020" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Organic type|ORGANIC]]
|[[Morta]]
|Forest creatures, bugs, plants, nature, biomatter
|Grass<br/>Bug
|Nature
|Grass
|
|
|Nature
|
|-
! style="background-color:#8E7CC3" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Toxic type|TOXIC]]
|
|Acid, corrosion, poison, damage over time, generic debuffs
|Poison
|Toxic
|
|Acid<br/>Poison
|
|
|Corrosive<br/>Radiation<br/>Slag
|-
! style="background-color:#FFEFC0" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Light type|LIGHT]]
|
|Good, virtuous, holy, rays of light, brightness, positivity
|
|
|
|Radiant<br/>Positive/Vitality
|Hero
|Holy
|
|-
! style="background-color:#202020" class="sidecell" id="light" |[[Shadow type|SHADOW]]
|
|Evil, satanic, murky, unpleasant, shadows, darkness, negativity
|Dark
|
|Dark
|Negative/Void
|
|Shadow
|Dark Magic
|-
! style="background-color:#999999" class="sidecell" id="dark" |[[Metal type|METAL]]
|[[Valadians]]
|Metallic objects, robots, artificial life, man-made creatures
|Steel
|Digital
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background-color:#CC0000" class="sidecell" id="light" |[[Plasma type|PLASMA]]
|[[Eresat]]
|Solar plasma, fire-breathing monsters, dragons
|Dragon
|
|Dragon
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background-color:#A64D79" class="sidecell" id="light" |[[Crystal type|CRYSTAL]]
|[[Mirali]]
|Rocks, boulders, gems, energy crystals
|Rock
|Crystal
|
|
|Siege
|
|
|-
! style="background-color:#DC268D" class="sidecell" id="light" |[[Logic type|LOGIC]]
|
|Intelligence, mental skill, telepathy, astral projection, psychic ability
|Psychic
|Mental
|
|Psychic
|
|
|
|-
! style="background-color:#0B5394" class="sidecell" id="light" |[[Mystic type|MYSTIC]]
|
|Living supernatural (wizards, fairies, pixies)
|Fairy
|
|
|
|Magic
|Arcane
|
|-
! style="background-color:#0F7F6E" class="sidecell" id="light" |[[Chaos type|CHAOS]]
|
|Madness, randomness, disorder, unpredictability, insanity
|
|
|
|
|Chaos
|
|
|-
! style="background-color:#660000" class="sidecell" id="light" |[[Death type|DEATH]]
|
|Dead/undead supernatural (ghosts, zombies, mummies, skeletons)
|Ghost
|
|
|Necrotic
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
The Intryon typing table has been ported over to rom hacks of Pokémon Emerald and Pokémon Rutile Ruby. The normal method to handling the inexact type alignment is to retype Normal as Chaos, and to retype Bug as Light.


== Trivia ==
== Trivia ==
* Metal type was previously known as the Construct type.
* Metal type was previously known as the Construct type.
* Untyped was previously known as the Mundane type.
* Untyped was previously known as the Mundane type.
* The first iteration of the type table only had 16 types. Force, Logic and Chaos were added later in order to make the typing of some things easier.
* The elemental types were originally desired for Ginever TD to try to encourage variety in tower typing. The intention was that, assuming the enemy types are unknown, no single type of tower should be necessarily better or worse than any other, but the player would be in a better position by having many different tower types.
* The elemental types were originally desired for Ginever TD to try to encourage variety in tower typing. The intention was that, assuming the enemy types are unknown, no single type of tower should be necessarily better or worse than any other, but the player would be in a better position by having many different tower types.
* The Intryon typing table has been ported over to rom hacks of Pokémon Emerald and Pokémon Rutile Ruby, converting types as follows:
* Untyped damage is functionally equivalent to chaos damage in the original TD.
** Normal -> Untyped
** Ground -> Earth
** Flying -> Wind
** Fire -> Flame
** Water -> Water
** Ice -> Frost
** Electric -> Shock
** Grass -> Organic
** Poison -> Toxic
** Fairy/Bug -> Light
** Fighting/Dark -> Shadow
** Steel -> Metal
** Dragon -> Plasma
** Rock -> Crystal
** Psychic -> Mystic
** Ghost -> Death

Latest revision as of 12:21, 8 January 2025

The Intryon universe has 19 distinct elemental types which can be used anywhere that a type chart/table is required. They can be used to group different types of creatures as well as weapons or attacks.

Each elemental type has 3 strengths, 3 weaknesses, and one immunity, both when dealing and receiving damage. The only exception is Untyped, which does not have any strengths or weaknesses.

Type chart

Defenders >>>
Attackers VVV
UNTYPED EARTH WIND FORCE FLAME WATER FROST SHOCK ORGANIC TOXIC LIGHT SHADOW METAL PLASMA CRYSTAL LOGIC MYSTIC CHAOS DEATH
UNTYPED
EARTH 0x 0.5x 2x 2x 0.5x 2x 0.5x
WIND 0.5x 2x 2x 0.5x 0x 0.5x 2x
FORCE 0.5x 2x 0.5x 0.5x 0x 2x 2x
FLAME 0.5x 2x 0.5x 0.5x 2x 2x 0x
WATER 2x 2x 0.5x 0.5x 0x 2x 0.5x
FROST 2x 0.5x 0x 2x 0.5x 0.5x 2x
SHOCK 0x 2x 2x 0.5x 0.5x 0.5x 2x
ORGANIC 2x 2x 0.5x 0.5x 0.5x 2x 0x
TOXIC 2x 2x 2x 0.5x 0x 0.5x 0.5x
LIGHT 0.5x 0.5x 2x 2x 0x 0.5x 2x
SHADOW 0.5x 0x 0.5x 2x 2x 0.5x 2x
METAL 2x 0.5x 2x 0.5x 2x 0x 0.5x
PLASMA 2x 2x 0x 2x 0.5x 0.5x 0.5x
CRYSTAL 0.5x 0x 0.5x 2x 2x 0.5x 2x
LOGIC 0.5x 2x 2x 0.5x 0.5x 0x 2x
MYSTIC 0.5x 0.5x 0x 2x 2x 0.5x 2x
CHAOS 0x 0.5x 0.5x 2x 2x 2x 0.5x
DEATH 2x 2x 0.5x 0.5x 2x 0.5x 0x

Representation

The table below shows what each type represents, along with roughly equivalent damage types in other series of games from a conceptual standpoint.

Related race Concept being captured Pokémon TemTem Palworld DnD / Pathfinder WC3 WoW Borderlands / TTW
UNTYPED Basic attacks without any element Normal Neutral Neutral Piercing
Slashing
Sonic
Normal
Piercing
Physical Non-elemental
EARTH Creatures in mountain ranges, dry/arid environments, caves Ground Earth Ground
WIND Air currents, wind, flying Flying Wind
FORCE Immense power, explosions Fighting Melee Bludgeoning
Force
Explosive
FLAME Fire and flame Fire Fire Fire Fire Fire Incendiary
WATER Water Water Water Water
FROST Ice and frost Ice Ice Cold Frost Cryo
SHOCK Electricity Electric Electric Electric Lightning Shock
ORGANIC Morta Forest creatures, bugs, plants, nature, biomatter Grass
Bug
Nature Grass Nature
TOXIC Acid, corrosion, poison, damage over time, generic debuffs Poison Toxic Acid
Poison
Corrosive
Radiation
Slag
LIGHT Good, virtuous, holy, rays of light, brightness, positivity Radiant
Positive/Vitality
Hero Holy
SHADOW Evil, satanic, murky, unpleasant, shadows, darkness, negativity Dark Dark Negative/Void Shadow Dark Magic
METAL Valadians Metallic objects, robots, artificial life, man-made creatures Steel Digital
PLASMA Eresat Solar plasma, fire-breathing monsters, dragons Dragon Dragon
CRYSTAL Mirali Rocks, boulders, gems, energy crystals Rock Crystal Siege
LOGIC Intelligence, mental skill, telepathy, astral projection, psychic ability Psychic Mental Psychic
MYSTIC Living supernatural (wizards, fairies, pixies) Fairy Magic Arcane
CHAOS Madness, randomness, disorder, unpredictability, insanity Chaos
DEATH Dead/undead supernatural (ghosts, zombies, mummies, skeletons) Ghost Necrotic

The Intryon typing table has been ported over to rom hacks of Pokémon Emerald and Pokémon Rutile Ruby. The normal method to handling the inexact type alignment is to retype Normal as Chaos, and to retype Bug as Light.

Trivia

  • Metal type was previously known as the Construct type.
  • Untyped was previously known as the Mundane type.
  • The first iteration of the type table only had 16 types. Force, Logic and Chaos were added later in order to make the typing of some things easier.
  • The elemental types were originally desired for Ginever TD to try to encourage variety in tower typing. The intention was that, assuming the enemy types are unknown, no single type of tower should be necessarily better or worse than any other, but the player would be in a better position by having many different tower types.
  • Untyped damage is functionally equivalent to chaos damage in the original TD.